Saturday, August 18, 2007

Blog-Tag Revelations About Me, Myself, And I

Oh the crazy games we play online to entertain ourselves! Such is life in the fast lane of the World Wide Web. But it's cool because sometimes you need a respite from the day-to-day to slow you down and cause you to reflect for a moment.

That's what my friend and fellow blogger Regina Wilshire from the "Weight Of The Evidence" blog did when she tagged me this week in a game of "blog-tag." Gee, thanks Regina! :-~

If you've been reading my blog for a while, then you know I was tagged back in December 2006 and responded already. But apparently I'm required to do it again after six month has elapsed. Hmmm, didn't read that anywhere in the blogging handbook! :D

Actually, several of my readers had "tagged" me in recent weeks, so I suppose I should at least do it again. If you are unfamiliar with blog-tag, then let me explain it in a nutshell: You tell 8 interesting and peculiar things about yourself that your readers probably wouldn't know and then you "tag" 8 of your fellow blogger friends to do the same. Easy peasy!

So here goes my latest list of "blog-tag" revelations about me, myself, and I:

1. I despise driving in unfamiliar places and easily get lost.

Yep, if I've never been to a place before, then it doesn't take much for me to become frazzled when I get off the beaten path. For example, on our trip back from Indiana earlier this week, we were driving through Louisville and I missed an exit to the interstate we needed to be on. I ended up getting off on an exit in downtown Louisville, stopping in at a Kroger to ask for directions (something else I don't mind doing!), and still struggling to find my way. Good thing my iPhone has directions or we may still be driving around Louisville today! And don't even get me started on how inaccurate those Mapquest directions are. UGH! :)

2. I have to use the restroom--A LOT!

This is a problem I've had since I was a kid. My mom even took me to a pediatrician when I was 10 because I'd have these sudden urges to go when we were at the movies, the fair, or anywhere else in public. He said there was nothing wrong with me. As I've gotten older, the problem has not changed. I still go about 15-20 times a day on average. I've been to the urologist twice in the past five years and even had a cystoscopy to see if there's anything wrong "up in there." Nope! My PSA is 0.9, so I don't have prostate's just something that is uniquely me I guess.

3. I sleep with lots of pillows.

I didn't used to be this way, but in recent years I have found it very comfortable to sleep with a pillow between my legs and cradling one while laying my head on another. It's just so relaxing and rejuvenating to my body when I wake up in the morning if I do this. I can always tell the next day if I didn't have the benefit of the pillows because I will inevitably have a crick in my neck, my back will fell stiff and sore, and I won't feel rested. Give me my pillows and all will be well. ;)

4. When I go to the bathroom, I like to play Yahtzee.

My sister Beverly bought me a handheld electronic version of the popular dice game Yahtzee a few years ago for my birthday and I love that thing. It's a nice way to kill a few minutes of time while engaging in some necessary activities. As I previously noted, I go to the bathroom quite a bit during the day. So when nature calls for me to sit, I like to play my Yahtzee game. My best score ever was 714 with four Yahtzees. And, yes, in case you were wondering, everything did come out all right. 8-O

5. I can pop my toes, ankles, knuckles, and everything else.

Again, since I was a kid, I noticed my body cracked and popped quite easily at any movement. I first noticed it in my ankles and then my toes. Just moving them in a certain way would create an audible "POP" sound. I've since moved to popping my knuckles and even my neck from time to time. I'm aware this will likely bring on arthritis at an earlier age than I expected, but I've been doing this for too long now.

6. I can roll my belly.

You heard me right! While you can't see my stomach as well as you used to, I can still make a wave move up and down quite easily. I used to play the saxophone in middle and high school, so I built up a fairly strong set of stomach muscles. Those muscles are what allow me to create the "wave" effect on my belly. The kids get a big kick out of it and I've always had this ability.

7. I enjoy singing...really high!

Both Christine and I love to sing in our church choir. But one thing I like to do is mimic a high voice using my falsetto. In fact, when we're practicing a song with the choir, I'll sometimes sing with the sopranos because...well, because I can. It's fun to sing high, so obviously I'm a pretty big fan of The Bee Gees. "Hi-hi-hi-hi stayin' alive, stayin' alive, hi-hi-hi-hi stayin' aliiiiiiihiiiiiiive!" LOL! I may have to sing that on a podcast show sometime.

8. I have only owned Ford cars and Apple computers.

When I find a brand that I enjoy, then I am a very faithful and committed customer to that brand. Such is the case in my choice of cars and computers. Every single car I have every purchased has been a Ford so far--an 88 Ford Festiva, a 95 Ford Escort, and a 98 Ford Escort. My next vehicle will likely be another Ford--perhaps a Taurus. As for computers, I learned on an Apple Mac in my freshman year of college and LOVED IT! I've been hooked ever since. I wish I could afford to upgrade more often, but I just got my brand new iMac this third Mac! In fact, even my cell phone was made by Apple--the new iPhone! They just make good quality products, IMHO!

So there you have it...some strange stuff about me! Now, who can I "tag" next to do the same? Hmmmm...OH, I know...

1. BamaGal
2. Breadless Mrs. B
3. Claire
4. Diet King
5. KathyJ
6. Deb Giordano
7. The Low-Carb Bandit
8. Kay and Kelley

I'm off the hook for now...YOUR TURN! :D

Labels: , , , , ,


Blogger Gary J said...

A Mac user? I knew there must be at least one redeeming quality!

Jimmy, if you ever need any help, holler because as a computer specialist turned professional graphic designer, I've been using Mac since it was invented.

8/18/2007 4:31 PM  
Blogger Jimmy Moore said...

I'll remember that, Gary! :D

8/18/2007 4:34 PM  
Blogger Darleen said...

***TMI*** LOL I smiled thru all those little confessions.:-D

8/19/2007 10:41 AM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home