MOVED TO LIVINLAVIDALOWCARB.COM/BLOG

PLEASE UPDATE YOUR BOOKMARKS TO LIVINLAVIDALOWCARB.COM/BLOG

Monday, March 31, 2008

'Livin' La Vida Low-Carb Show' Episode 125: Get The 'Naked Truth' About Diet Failure From Phoenix Gilman


Fitness phenom Phoenix Gilman encourages a low-carb lifestyle

In Episode 125 of "The Livin' La Vida Low-Carb Show with Jimmy Moore", we continue with my recent series of interviews with various diet and health experts by bringing you the ever-encouraging and positively passionate voice of Phoenix Gilman, author of the book Diet Failure...The Naked Truth. You see that picture of the man and woman on the front cover of her book up there at the top of this blog post? Well, that's Phoenix at the age of 46 and one of her 53-year-old clients at the time. YEP, I'm not kidding you!

Click on the "LISTEN NOW" link below or download it to your iPod to hear Episode 125:

icon for podpress "The Livin' La Vida Low-Carb Show with Jimmy Moore" Episode 125 [45:59m]: LISTEN NOW | Download

You can't help but be encouraged by the enthusiasm of somebody like Phoenix Gilman and I was so fortunate to find her on YouTube talking about many of the ideas that so many of us believe in for healthy diet and fitness. She gets the carbohydrate connection to weight and health issues and articulates it in a no-nonsense, smack you between the eyeballs style that will make you stand up and cheer. It was such a pleasure speaking with someone who has obviously educated herself well on this subject and is now championing the cause of livin' la vida low-carb to everyone she comes into contact with.

Hear other low-carb advocates like Phoenix Gilman anytime by:

1. Listening at the official web site
2. Calling (818) 688-2763 to listen via Podlinez
3. Subscribing to the RSS feed
4. Going to iTunes--Click here to subscribe!

How'd you like Phoenix Gilman? Is she not one of the most amazing people you've ever heard talk about the low-carb way of life? I happen to think we need a whole lot more people like Phoenix out there in a major way to continue the cultural turnaround towards livin' la vida low-carb. Share your impression of her in the show notes section of Episode 125. We originally were gonna run this interview as a two-parter this week, but decided it was so uplifting we had to share it all at one time! I hope you enjoyed it! :)

In today's podcast, I introduced a brand new sponsor of the show which I have featured here at my blog for a couple of weeks called Satiatrim. For anyone who struggles with hunger on your low-carb diet (and I receive quite a few e-mails from people who do) or are susceptible to overeating, Satiatrim may be what you need to control those hunger pangs, stay fuller longer, and cut your calories naturally which can result in weight loss. I'll be sharing a YouTube video about this stuff later today, but you gotta try it for yourself. Right now, get 20% off plus FREE SHIPPING--and if you enter the coupon code "JIMMY," then you will receive an additional $5 off your order. Give it a try and let me know what you think! :)

Coming up on Thursday's podcast, we'll be talking with Dr. Jeffry Gerber from the Denver, Colorado area. Dr. Gerber is a family doctor who for the past five years has been prescribing a low-carb diet to his patients with metabolic syndrome, diabetes, obesity and a whole host of other medical conditions. He's one of the rare physicians who actually understands the detrimental role of carbohydrate in our diets and will give us hope that other doctors around the nation will soon understand and apply what he knows. DON'T MISS WHAT HE HAS TO SAY!!!

Labels: , , , , , , , , , ,

1 Comments:

Blogger Tara said...

YAY!
Thanks! Phoenix is so great!
I'm so glad you interviewed her - I'm going out to get her book as soon as I can!

3/31/2008 4:46 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home